Partners
TYR
SwimVille+USA
Pepsi
Cincinnati+Childrens+Hospital
Wellington
LaRosa%27s
Marriott+Hotels
WNKU
Colorado+Time+Systems
Sponsors
State Champions Galore on Night 2 as Marlins Lead Jumps to Over 200 Points

 

Bowling Green, OH, March 10.  Contrary to what was previously reported, the Marlins had 57 individual swims on the second night of finals.  Coming into night two the Marlins held a slim 70 point lead over the Clippers of Northern Kentucky.  After tonight the lead exploded into over 200 points.  Heading into the final day of competition, the Marlins are looking strong to earn their third straight state championship.

Starting off the night the 10 and Under girls 200 Free Relay of Grace Luebbe, Laura Meschoulam, Bridget Logan and Katie Hayes won in a nail biter against the Clippers and Ohio State Swim Club.  The boys won their race by over 5 seconds, the team of Jacob McDonald, Ian Brann, Aaron Sequiera and Carson Foster earned the first place points while the B relay earned valuable team points by placing 6th.

The 11-12 Girls were up next making the best of the 400 Medley Relays.  With the A relay placing 3rd and the B placing 5th the Marlins made the gap between the Clippers even bigger.  The boys it the pool and not to be out done, the A relay of Justin Grender, Jake Foster, Ben Hayes and Josh McDonald placed first while the B relay placed 4th.  Even though the C relay did not score any points, their performance demonstrated the Marlins dominance in the age group by placing 9th.  The 13-14 girls hit the pool and placed 8th in their 400 Medley Relay while the boys used a strong first half to place 2nd in their race.

The breaststrokers were up next with Katie Hayes leading from start to finish to earn the victory in the 10 and Under Girls 100 Breast.  In the boys race, Aaron Sequiera placed 3rd while Nathan Wall (8) swimming in his first ever JO finals placed 14th.  The 11-12s looked to Jessica Longheinrich (13th) and Caroline Blood (14th) for the girls while Jake Foster led the charge for the boys with a victory in the 100 breast.  Also swimming for the boys were Ben Hayes (7th), Tindar Cyr (9th) and Nick Purple (10th).  Markie Duffy made the most of her breaststroke swim by placing 9th in the 13-14 girls 200 while Mitchell Frey (5th) and Graham Lindquist (14th) paced the boys 200s.

The sprint freestylers took to the pool following the breaststrokes.  The 10 and Under girls had Katie Hayes (2nd), Grace Luebbe (10th) and Bridget Logan (11th).  The boys were led by Carson Foster who earned the victory while Jacob McDonald (4th), Ian Brann (11th) and Christian Wall (15th) showed the Marlins depth in the event.  The 11-12 girls had Hannah Foster smoking the race from an outside lane to place 2nd while Lia Thomas (10th), Izzie Murray (11th) and Sarah Yanzsa (15th) earned valuable team points in the consolation final.  The boy 11-12 solo swimmer, Christian Imbus placed 10th overall swimming in the consolation final.  The 13-14 year old gentlemen looked to Grant House (3rd, in a USA Swimming Sectional Cut) and Mitchell Frey (6th) to complete the 50 free races.

After the wake had a chance to wash off, the Medley swimmers took to the blocks.  First up were the 10 and Unders with Katie Hayes (2nd), Grace Luebbe (5th), Carson Foster (1st, new meet record), Aaron Sequiera (9th) and Christian Wall (16th) scored points in the 200 IMs.  Hannah Foster won her Consolation Final heat placing 9th overall in the 11-12 girls 100 IM while Ben Hayes used a strong 3rd 25 to win the boys 11-12 100 IM.  Showing excellent depth, Jacob McDonald (2nd), Jake Foster (9th) and Justin Grender (10th) helped build the team lead.  Marissa DelGado placed the 13-14 year old girls 400 IM in 3rd while Nathan Jonas (12th) and Graham Lindquist (14th) earned points for the boys.

What had been originally left out of the prelim summary, the 200 freestyles proved to be the largest point scoring event for the Marlins of the evening.   The 11-12 girls had 4 swimmers in the top 8 with Ashley Voelkerding (3rd), Izzie Murray (4th), Hannah Foster (6th) and Abby Rapien (7th).  The 11-12 boys were equally as impressive with Josh McDonald (2nd), Christian Imbus (5th), Ben Hayes (7th), Justin Grender (10th), Jake Foster (15th) and Nick Pfeifer (16th).  The 13-14 year olds looked to Marissa Delgado (7th, USA Swimming Sectional Cut), Molly Zilch (11th, first ever USA Swimming Sectional Cut), Katie Kerr (13th) and Markie Duffy (16th) to pace the girls while Grant House was out touched to place 2nd and Mitchell Frey dropped a second off his prelim swim to place 4th.

Finishing off the night the Marlins had multiple 200 Freestyle Relays earn top 16 swims.  The 11-12 Girls A relay placed 2nd while the B relay placed 7th.  The 11-12 Boys A relay of Ben Hayes, Christian Imbus, Justin Grender and Josh McDonald came out victorious while the B relay earned 4th place.  The boys C relay once again showed the teams depth in the age group by placing 10th, however due to the 2 relays per team rule they were not able to score points.  The 13-14 Girls A relay placed 5th while the B relay finished 13th.  The 13-14 boys only fielding an A relay finished the night with a 5th place finish.

The Marlins look to secure their 3rd straight State Championship by swimming fast tomorrow morning and placing multiple swimmers into finals.

Good luck and keep up the great work Marlins!